WEPisode #6: Molly In Italy

Save

Save

Save

Close
`

Privacy


Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy explains how we (World Education Program Australia Limited, ACN 098 289 297) manage personal information and contains information about using our website.

We respect your privacy and are committed to maintaining it. To this end, we welcome your feedback as to how this policy or our privacy procedures can be improved. Our contact details can be found on our website.

Our Privacy Policy is prepared in accordance with the requirements of Australian Privacy Principles (APP 1.4) as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and effective from 12 March 2014.

CONTENTS:

Part 1: Personal Information Privacy 

  1. What kinds of personal information do we collect and hold?
  2. Why do we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information?
  3. How do we collect personal information?
  4. Who do we disclose personal information to?
  5. How do we hold personal information?
  6. Do we send personal information overseas?
  7. How can you access the personal information that we hold about you? Can you update the personal information that we hold about you?
  8. How can you complain if you think we have not managed your personal information properly?
  9. How can you find out more about the Australian Privacy Principles or Australian privacy law?
  10. How can you get a copy of our Privacy Policy? What happens if our Privacy Policy changes?

Part 2: Using our Website

11. What conditions apply to using our website?
12. Can people under the age of 18 use our website?
13. Does our Privacy Policy apply to external websites?
14. Does our Privacy Policy apply to public forums and chat rooms?
15. How will we use your IP address?

 

Part 1: Personal Information Privacy

1. What kinds of personal information do we collect and hold? 

Personal information is any information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable. This includes information about people under the age of 18.

We collect and hold different kinds of personal information depending upon what your relationship is with us. This generally includes information about the following:

  • From people enquiring about our programs (enquiries):
    • Name, Address, Contact Details, Education, Date of Birth, Gender, Program Preferences.
  • From students applying to participate in one of our programs (outbound/inbound students):
    • Name, Address, Contact Details, Date and Place of Birth, Gender, Program Preferences, Passport and Visa Information, Parent/Guardian and Sibling Information, Living Arrangements, Background, Interests and Personality, Religious Practice, Lifestyle, Motivations, Physical Appearance, Social Networks, Education, Health, Criminal History.
  • From parents/guardians and family members of students applying to participate in one of our programs (outbound parents and family members):
    • Name, Date and Place of Birth, Address, Contact Details, Occupation, Martial Status, Living Arrangements, Children, Physical Appearance.
  • From family members applying to host an exchange student (host families):
    • Name, Date of Birth, Address, Contact Details, Occupation, Martial Status, Living Arrangements, Children, Lifestyle, Religious Practice, Interests, Physical Appearance, Social Networks, Criminal History, Working with Children Check, Personal References.
  • From people applying to become a coordinator for an exchange student (coordinators):
    • Name, Date of Birth, Address, Contact Details, Occupation, Martial Status, Living Arrangements, Children, Lifestyle, Religious Practice, Interests, Physical Appearance, Social Networks, Criminal History, Working with Children Check, Personal References.
  • From other people residing in Australia (including teachers; referees; emergency contact persons; medical practitioners):
    • Name, Contact Details, Occupation and Workplace (teachers and medical practitioners), Relationships (referees and emergency contact persons).
  • From people residing outside of Australia:
    • All of the kinds of information listed above may also be collected from people residing outside of Australia with a connection to a particular program.

2. Why do we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information?  

We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information in order to provide our programs and services and manage our business. This includes:

  • Providing educational exchange programs and associated services, including determining program eligibility;
  • Complying with industry regulations;
  • Providing information about our programs and our organisation;
  • Providing information about our related products and services;
  • Handling complaints;
  • Training our staff, agents and representatives;
  • Providing updates on changes to our website designed to enhance the useability of our website and collect feedback.

3. How do we collect personal information? 

We collect personal information in a number of ways, including through:

  • Enquiry and registration forms (including webforms);
  • Student, host family and coordinator application forms and interviews;
  • Oral communication (including in person and over the phone);
  • Emails, letters and other forms of written communication;
  • Photos, videos and sound recordings;
  • Payment and accounting processes.

We collect all personal information directly from the individual to whom it relates except where parents/guardians provide personal information about their children (e.g. as part of an enquiry), or where we are provided with references (e.g. as part of a host family application, or teacher recommendation) or referrals (e.g. from a teacher).

4. Who do we disclose personal information to?

We only disclose personal information where disclosure is reasonably necessary to administer a particular program, fulfil a specific program enquiry or manage our business.

This may include disclosure to host families, coordinators, schools, graphic designers, direct mail marketers, our overseas partner organisations, consulates, and companies used for the purposes of procuring airline and insurance services.

We do not disclose information to third parties or other unauthorised persons without the consent of the individual to which the information relates, unless it is required by law, or we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to:

  • Conform with the law or comply with legal process served on us;
  • Protect our rights or property, our website or the users thereof;
  • Otherwise protect program participants, their families, or the general public.

We do not sell, rent, trade or give away personal information.

5. How do we hold personal information? 

We take all reasonable steps to secure the personal information that we hold. This includes storing personal information in secure operating environments, which are inaccessible to the public.

6. Do we send personal information overseas?

We do not send personal information overseas unless it is reasonably necessary to administer a particular program or fulfil a specific program enquiry.

We usually share all of the information we hold regarding a particular application with our overseas partner organisation in the country to which the application relates. This includes personal information from outbound/inbound students, outbound parents and family members, host families, coordinators, and other people related to a particular program.

Depending to which program the information relates, we may send personal information to Argentina, Belgium, Brazil, Canada, Chile, China, Denmark, Ecuador, Finland, France, Germany, Hungary, India, Ireland, Italy, Japan, Mexico, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Thailand, the USA.

The privacy laws of these countries may provide less protection than the Australian Privacy Principles. As such we are required to obtain your consent before sending your personal information overseas. This is typically done by signed declarations.

7. How can you access the personal information that we hold about you? Can you update the personal information that we hold about you?

You may request access to the personal information we are holding about you by contacting us. In some circumstances we are not required to provide you with the information you request.

To ensure the accuracy of the personal information we hold about you, you may contact us at any time to update or correct it.

You may choose to discontinue communication with us at any time by informing us that you no longer want us to contact you.

Our contact details can be found on our website.

8. How can you complain if you think we have not managed your personal information properly?

You can submit a complaint to us if you think we have not managed your personal information properly. We will endeavour to deal with your complaint promptly and in accordance with our Complaints Policy, which can be found at: https://wep.org.au/complaints/.

Please submit complaints in writing by either:

Email: wep@wep.org.au
Mail: PO Box 260, Black Rock, VIC 3193

If you are unhappy with the outcome of, or the way we have resolved your complaint you can refer the matter to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

9. How can you find out more about the Australian Privacy Principles or Australian privacy law? 

To find out more about the Australian Privacy Principles or Australian privacy law generally, please contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (www.oaic.gov.au):

Phone: 1300 363 992
Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au
Mail: GPO Box 5218, Sydney, NSW 2001

10. How can you get a copy of our Privacy Policy? What happens if our Privacy Policy changes?

If you would like a copy of our Privacy Policy, please contact us:

Phone: 1300 884 733
Email: wep@wep.org.au
Mail: PO Box 260, Black Rock, VIC 3193

From time to time it may be necessary for us to revise our Privacy Policy.

We reserve the right to change our Privacy Policy at any time. It is your responsibility to periodically review our Privacy Policy to ensure that you consent to any amendments we make. By continuing to use our website following any amendments to our Privacy Policy you are consenting to those amendments.

Part 2: Using our Website

11. What conditions apply to using our website? 

Access to the contents of our website (www.wep.org.au) and related sites is conditional upon you agreeing to our Privacy Policy. This should be read in conjunction with the following conditions regarding the use of our website:

11.1 Agreement between you and us.

By using our website you agree to all the terms, conditions and notices contained on our website. If you disagree with any of the terms and conditions for use of our website, you are not authorised to use our website.

11.2 Personal and non-commercial use of our website 

Our website is available for your personal and non-commercial use only. You are not permitted to modify, copy, distribute, transmit, display, reproduce, publish, license, create derivative works from, transfer or sell any information, software, products or services obtained from our website.

11.3 Copyright and trademark notices 

All contents of our website are protected by copyright ©World Education Program Australia Limited . All rights reserved. No part may be reproduced or copied in any form or by any means without prior permission. WEP Australia, our logo and ‘Learn and Discover the World’ are all trademarks or registered service marks of WEP Australia. Other names of WEP Australia products and/or services referenced herein are the property of WEP Australia.

11.4 Liability disclaimer 

Our website is produced for information purposes only and is based on information provided to us to the date of production of the information on our website. All details should be confirmed with WEP or any relevant authority prior to making any decision or incurring any expense or liability.

We cannot accept any responsibility for any reliance on our website. The information, products and services appearing on our website may contain inaccuracies or typographical errors.

From time to time amendments are made to the information on our website. We, and our affiliates reserve the right to amend or enhance our website at any time. We, and our respective suppliers make no representations about the suitability of the information, products and services contained on our website for any purpose.

We will use all reasonable skill and care in performing the services contained in our website. We, our affiliates and suppliers disclaim all warranties, terms and conditions with regard to this information, products and services, including all implied warranties and conditions of merchantable quality, fitness for a particular purpose, title and non-infringement. This does not limit your statutory rights as a consumer.

11.5 No unlawful or prohibited use 

As a precondition to using our website you warrant to us that our website will not be used by them for any illegal purpose or any purpose that is prohibited by these terms, conditions or notices.

11.6 Use of bulletin boards, chat rooms and other communication forums 

You agree that any bulletin boards, chat rooms or other messages (collectively ‘Forums’) contained on our website must be used in accordance with, but not limited to, the following terms and conditions:

You must not:

  • Defame, abuse, harass, stalk threaten or otherwise violate the legal rights of others;
  • Publish, post, distribute or disseminate any defamatory, infringing, obscene, indecent or unlawful material or information;
  • Upload files that contain software or other material protected by intellectual property laws (or by rights of privacy and publicity) unless the necessary consents have been obtained;
  • Upload files that contain viruses, corrupted files or any other similar software or programs that may damage the operation of another’s computer;
  • Delete any author attributions, legal notices or proprietary designations or labels in any file that is uploaded;
  • Falsify the origin or source of software or other material contained in a file that is uploaded;
  • Advertise or offer to sell any goods or services or conduct or forward surveys, contests, or chain letters;
  • Download any file posted by another user of a Forum that you know or reasonably should know cannot be distributed in such manner.

You acknowledge that all Forums are public not private communications. Such Forums and communications by other site users are not endorsed, reviewed, screened or approved by us.

We reserve the right to remove, without notice or reason, any communications received by users. We reserve the right to deny, in our sole discretion and without notice, any user access to our website.

11.7 Modification of these terms and conditions 

We reserve the right to alter in anyway any of the terms, conditions and notices under which our website is offered to you.

12. Can people under the age of 18 use our website?

People aged under 18 years can use our website, but must obtain their parents/guardians’ consent before submitting any personal information to our website.

Our Privacy Policy applies to minors, but parents/guardians are primarily responsible for supervising minor’s use of our website.

13. Does our Privacy Policy apply to external websites?

Our website contains links to external websites. We accept no responsibility whatsoever for the privacy practices or contents of external websites. The inclusion of hyperlinks to such websites does not imply any endorsement of the material on such websites or any association with their operators.

14. Does our Privacy Policy apply to public forums and chat rooms? 

Our website may offer chat rooms, forums, message boards, and/or email exchanges. Any information disclosed in these areas becomes public information.

Caution and discretion should be exercised when deciding to disclose your personal information. Our Privacy Policy does not extend to transfer of your personal information in this manner.

15. How will we use your IP address?

We may use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server and to administer our website. We may also aggregate statistics about our customers, sales, traffic patterns, and related site information for internal research purposes only, but these statistics will not include personal information.